Nova Scotia Nominee Program — Entrepreneur

Nova Scotia Immigration, Government of Nova Scotia • Applies only to: Nova Scotia

As an experienced foreign entrepreneur or business manager, you could start or buy a business in Nova Scotia and be nominated for permanent resident status after operating it locally for twelve months.

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be at least 21 years old
  • Be able to invest $150,000 to establish the business
  • Have a net worth of at least $600,000
  • Meet specific experience and language requirements
  • Be approved by the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

Other conditions, criteria and exceptions apply.

Date modified: